?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Just call me a Turnip.

April 3rd, 2006

06:58 am - Ugh... to the ER I go...

My mom has to run to school to leave stuff for her sub... then she is taking me back to the ER. I should have gone in on Friday since the antibiotics obviously haven't done a damn thing, but I wanted to take them for a week, so they can't use the "your body didn't have enough time to make them work" excuse. I can't wait for the dr appt at 10, because I'll be damned if I sit there and then she tells me we should just try another antibiotic. Uh, no. So, hopefully THIS time, they will do a CT scan, and make sure there are no kidney stones. All I know is, not only does my LOWER back hurt, but now, my entire back hurts. This just keeps getting better and better.... I'll keep you guys posted.

04:40 pm - Well, holy shit...

Ok, so the stupid news first. I spent 6 hours in the ER, had a CT scan, urine work, and blood work done, and of course, they found NOTHING. I hate that. Anyways, so they gave me the bestest pain meds ever to get me through until another appointment with a doctor on Thurs... until then, I am to stay in bed, sleep, drink lots of fluids, take the pain meds, and not drive. Hmmm. I will tell more about the asshole dr I had later, but I am too tired now.

READ THIS PART, OMG!

Ok, so... I got home, and there was a package on the front porch. My mom said... it looks like flowers. We went to get the box (soooo heavy), and it was for me! I have been talking to this cutie on the internet, he lives in Virginia, and he asked me for my address so he could send me flowers. I didn't give it to him right away, but finally I gave in. This was a few days ago, and I figured he was full of it. Uh, no. So, I open the box... there is a balloon, a box of chocolates, a teddy bear, a vase, and.... 3 DOZEN RED ROSES!! My mom was shocked... as was I. He also wrote a cute letter... "Just to show you what you mean to me already. From your new found sweetheart." I can not believe the roses... they have baby's breath with them, and they were wrapped amazingly. PLUS, he sent them overnight! That had to cost MAD money. I am... well, shocked. I wrote him to thank him (he is in London on work now). Whoa. I'll take pics if anyone wants to see them later.

So, I haven't slept in forever, and am about to pass out. Just wanted to update that I am alive... talk to you later!

11:05 pm - Pics of the stuff I got today... hey you! LOOK! ;)

My BalloonCollapse )

My BearCollapse )

Roses, tall and wide views (same roses)Collapse )

And finally, the chocolate... far away and close upCollapse )

Let me know what you think! I wish I could get a hold of the boy to say thanks... men. *wink*

11:08 pm - Oh! My two foot penguin...

This is the front and side views of the two foot penguin, Sigmund.

Sigmund!Collapse )

I love that penguin.

11:18 pm - Hee! (Gakked from crossbow1)


Who is your long lost Live Journal twin?
LJ Username
Your twin is: glitterglamgirl
This cool quiz by livelyhope - Taken 62105 Times.
</a>
New - Dating Advice written by YOU!

Powered by LiveJournal.com