Jean-Claude's White Rose (firefly319) wrote,
Jean-Claude's White Rose
firefly319

Fried oatmeal... by request. :)

lexieloo... and anyone else, hear ya go...

Ok, so it is soooo easy to make. You take regular, non-flavored oatmeal... about a half a cup is what we do, of course, you can vary it and do more. Take the oatmeal and put it in a bowl... add just enough water to cover it (but not to saturate it!) and let it sit for a good... well, until the oatmeal is really poofy. Then, add a Tablespoon of egg substitute (or a Tablespoon of egg... whites only or with yolk, shouldn't matter) and stir it around in the bowl. Then, in a frying pan coated with cooking spray, pour it in! Now, what we do is as it is cooking, cut it up (kinda looking like scrambled egg chunks or whatever) so that it all gets cooked. Add salt to taste. It should be salty enough to be able to give it good flavor. It isn't that bad, and it tastes soooooo good. Also, surprisingly filling.

(Oh, if anyone has ever had fried matzah... it tastes remarkably like that!)

PLEASE, let me know if you do this! Tell me what you think!!!
Subscribe

  • If you want a laugh...

    http://www.fmylife.com/

  • *sigh*

    So, my shoulder (left) has been acting up lately. I sorta was stubborn and ignored it until last night. Then it was like OMFG uncomfortable. So I…

  • Happy 4th...

    Hope those of you who celebrate it enjoyed yourselves, and those of you who dont had a nice day. Me? I fell asleep right after dinner. I tell ya, I…

  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic
    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 0 comments